THE AUCKLAND HARBOUR BOARD. 1926
Chair = Chairman of the Auckland Harbour Board.
ED = Engineer's Department.
Eng = Engineer of the Harbour Board.
HarD = Harbour Department.
HM = Harbour Master
Member = Member of the Auckland Harbour Board.
PSD = Officer in Charge Purchasing & Stores Department.
ST = Secretary & Treasurer of the Board.
STD = Secretary & Treasurer's Department.
TM = Traffic Manager.
Traff = Traffic Department.
WW1 = Served in World War I.
WW1* = Served in World War I and was killed.
Transcribed in Auckland New Zealand July 9, 1994 by Ted WILDY.
NAMES DATES POST COMMENTS.
------------------- --------- ------- -------------------------
ADAMS H.H. 1911-15 Member
AICKIN G. 1882 & 84 Chair
AICKIN G. 1880-86 Member
ALISON A. 1900-05 Member
ALISON Hon E.W. 1891-1895 Member
ANDERSON H.F. 1871-2,1889 Member
ARCHIBALD A. WW1 ED
ARTHUR T.B. 1915-19 Member
AUDAS T. WW1 ED
BAGLEY C. 1911-15 Member
BASLEY G.W. 1903-11 Member
BASLEY R.A. WW1 ED
BAUME F.E. 1903-06 Member
BAXTER T.O. WW1 Traff
BEECHAM Wm. WW1 ED
BELL E. 1895-99 Member
BLOODWORTH T. 1923- Member
BOARDMAN A. 1882-83 Member
BOND J.S. 1911-22 Member
BOYCE J.J. WW1 ED
BOYLAN J.T. 1877-78 Chair
BOYLAN J.T. 1871-1881 Member
BRADNEY J.H. 1907-23 Member
BRASSEY G.M.H. WW1 ED
BRETT Sir H. 1874-76 Member
BRIGHAM J.M. 1872-1910 ST Died 1910
BRODIE Jas. WW1* ED
BROOKS G. WW1 ED
BROWN R.E. WW1 STD
BROWN S.C. 1905-06 Member
BROWN W.H. 1877-81 Member
BUCHANAN J. 1888 Member
BUCHANAN W. 1875-6,79-80Member
BURGESS E.W. 1896-1913 TM Formerly First Clerk 1871-96
BURGESS I.J. 1871-1894 HM Joined 1850 as Pilot
BURNETT H.B. 1911- ST
BUTCHER J. 1891-93 Member
BUTTON C.E. 1887-90 Member
CAMPBELL Sir J.L. 1875-7,82-3 Member
CAREY E. WW1 ED
CARR A.B. WW1 Traff
CARR E.J. 1915-23 Member
CASEY J. 1871-4,77-79Member
CHAPMAN W.A.L. WW1 ED
CHRISTIAN J. WW1 HarD
CLARK J.M. 1879-89,97-8Member
CLARK J.T. 1880-81 Member
CLAY T.B. 1919- Member
COCHRANE S. 1871 Member
COCHRANE Wm. WW1 ED
COLEMAN W. 1879-80 Member
COMPTON F.E. 1881-82 Chair
COMPTON F.E. 1879-82 Member
COOM A. WW1 ED
COPLAND J. 1871-2 Member
COSGRAVE J. 1874-79 Member
COUTTS J.B. WW1 Traff
COWLEY Jas. WW1 ED
COZENS G. 1901-03 Member
CRAIG J.J. 1895-97 Member
CROWTHER W. 1889-94 Member
CROWTHER W. 1893 Chair
CRUCKSHANK J. 1872-3 Member
CUMMING T. WW1 ED
CUTTS Wm. WW1 ED
DACRE C.C. 1899-03,05-9Member
DACRE J. 1883-84 Member
DALDY W.C. 1871-81 Member
DALDY W.C. 1871-77 Chair
DARGAVILLE J.M. 1871-2 Member
DAVIES W.C. WW1 HarD
DAVIS E.H. 1919-23 Member
DAY L.A.H. WW1* Traff
DEMICK F. WW1* ED
DEVORE A.E. 1884-1899 Member
DICK R. WW1 ED
DIGNAN P. 1887-93,95 Member
DIMERY S. WW1 STD
DOBBIE H. WW1 ED
DREW John WW1 ED
DUDER Albert 1894-1913 HM Previously Deputy Harbourmaster
DUNCAN F.A. WW1 ED
EATON S.W. 1873-81 Member
ENTRICAN A.J. 1897-9,07-21Member
ENTRICAN A.J. 1910-11 Chair
FARQUHAR Wm. WW1 ED
FARRELL R. 1893-7 Member
FIRTH J.C. 1878-79 Member
FISHER Hon J. 1911-15 Member
FORDYCE R.G. WW1* STD
FOX Jas. WW1 ED
FRASER G. 1873-1874 Member
GARRATT C.F. 1911-2,25- ST Joined Staff 1898 - also Treasure
GEORGE S.T. 1892-3 Member
GIBBON H. WW1* HarD
GIBBONS R.H. 1913- HM Formerly HM of Manukau
GILMOUR G. WW1 STD
GLANFIELD D. WW1 STD
GLIBBERY W.H. WW1 Traff
GLOVER A.E. 1897-9,03-09Member
GOLDEN W.R. 1920- TM Deputy TM 1914-20
GOLDEN W.R. WW1 Traff
GOLDIE D. 1879,85-7,01Member
GRAHAM R. WW1* ED
GRAHAM T. WW1 ED
GREY C. 1899-05 Member
GUNSON Sir J.H. 1909-15 Member
GUNSON Sir J.H. 1911-15 Chair
GUNSON W. 1895-00,01-2Member
GUNSON W. 1902 Chair
HAMER W.H. 1903-25 Eng
HANNIGAN J.S. WW1 Traff
HARPER G. 1883-4 Member
HARRIS A.R. 1899-03 Member
HARRISON W.J. WW1 STD
HARVEY A.S. WW1 Traff
HEATHER A. 1872 & 1877 Member
HEATHER H.D. 1899-00,07- Member
HEATHER H.D. 1915-22 Chair
HENDERSON J. 1921- Member
HENDERSON T. 1885-9,91-99Member
HESKETH C. 1897-99 Member
HEWETT D.S. WW1* STD
HEWSON J.C. WW1 STD
HILL T. 1873-78 Member
HOGAN E.B. WW1 HarD
HOLDERNESS D. 1925- Eng Asst Engineer 1913
HOLDERNESS D. WW1 ED
HOLDSHIP G. 1874-76 Member
HOLLAND J.J. 1888-9,94-7 Member
HOLT T.A. WW1 ED
HOUGHTON C.V. 1891-7 Member
HUTCHINGS C.C. 1914-19 TM Asst TM 1909-13
HUTCHINSON G.R. 1913-23 Member
HUTCHINSON W.E. 1905-18 Member
INDER E.W. 1923- Member
ISAACS E. 1876-9,81-83Member
ISAACS H. 1872-75 Member
JOHNSON D.W. WW1* ED
JOHNSON E. WW1 ED
JOHNSON K. WW1 ED
JOHNSTON J.B. 1925- Member
JONES S. 1871-73 Member
JULIAN J.T. 1903-04 Chair
JULIAN J.T. 1893-05 Member
KENNEDY H. WW1 ED
KENT B. 1895-97 Member
KEYES A. 1905-13 Member
KIDD A. 1901 Chair
KIDD A. 1888,99-03 Member
KING T.A. WW1 Traff
KISSLING G.S. 1896 Chair
KISSLING G.S. 1895-97 Member
KISSLING W.H. 1872-4,6-8 Member
KNEEN J.K. 1906-13 Member
KNIGHT C.W. WW1 ED
LA ROCHE C. 1885-87 Member
LA ROCHE C.A. 1902 Eng Joined staff 1882
LAING A.M. 1923- Member
LAMB J. 1882-87 Member
LAXON J.M. 1902-06 Member
LEAHY H.G. WW1 HarD
LEES A.P. WW1 STD
LEYLAND W.B. 1913-23 Member
LEYS W. 1899 Member
LOGAN E. Jnr 1905-06 Member
LOWE J. 1872 ST June to Sept only.
LUCAS C. WW1 HarD
LUMLEY W. WW1 HarD
LURY G.H. WW1* STD
LYONS Wm. B. WW1 ED
MacDONALD F.E.K. WW1 ED
MacFARLANE J. 1889-91 Member
MacFARLANE J.B. 1907-11 Member
MacFARLANE J.S. 1873-76 Member
MacINDOE C.G. 1923- Member
MACKAY G.J. WW1* Traff
MacKECHNIE A.E. 1884-85 Member
MacKENZIE H.R. 1922- Chair
MacKENZIE H.R. 1913- Member
MACKY J.C. 1899-01 Member
MacREADY C.C. 1881-2,89-93Member
MARSHALL H.H. WW1 ED
MARTIN A.A. 1925- Member
MARTIN R. WW1 Traff
MARTIN S. WW1 ED
MASEFIELD T.T. 1876-82 Member
MASON F.W.H. WW1 ED
MATHER T. WW1 ED
MATTHEWS E.H. WW1 ED
MAYALL W. WW1 Traff
MAYS O. 1874-7,81-87Member
McCABE J. 1893-95 Member
McCALLUM W.E. 1923- Member
McCORQUODALE A. 1898-99 Member
McDONALD D.E. 1872-85 Eng
McDONALD J. WW1 Traff
McGORAM D.R. WW1 ED
McGREGOR J. 1885-88 Eng
McGUIRE M. WW1 ED
McKELLAR M.H.S. 1871-73 Member
McKENZIE D.H. 1879-80 Chair
McKENZIE D.H. 1874-89 Member
McKENZIE G. 1907-11 Member
McMILLAN C.C. 1892 Chair
McMILLAN C.C. 1881-2,89-93Member
MELTON J.W. 1877-79 Member
MENNIE J.M. 1905-6,10-11Member
MEYERS H.S. 1876-77 Member
MICHIE D. WW1 ED
MILLS E. WW1 ED
MITCHELSON Sir E. 1903-10 Member
MITCHELSON Sir R. 1905-09 Chair
MORRIN T. 1880-89 Member
MORTON J. 1874-75 Member
MULHOLLAND M. WW1 ED
MURDOCH C.P. 1907 Member
MURRAY W.H. 1925- Member
NAPIER W.J. 1897,99 Chair
NAPIER W.J. 1893-11 Member
NATHAN A.H. 1894,1902 Chair
NATHAN A.H. 1887-91, 94 Member
NATHAN L.A. 1871-2 Member
NATHAN L.D. 1879-80,83-4Member
NERHENY Hon P.J. 1910-1,15-19Member
NICCOL H. 1871-4 Member
NICCOL M. 1888-91,95 Chair
NICCOL M. 1875-7,84-02Member
NOLAN A.B. WW1 Traff
O'BRIEN A.L.V. WW1 ED
O'NEILL Edward WW1 STD
OGILVIE J. 1871-72 ST Died 1872
ORME H. WW1 ED
OWEN G.W. 1881-87 Member
OWEN G.W. 1885 Chair
PALMER V.A.E. WW1 Traff
PALMER W.H. WW1 ED
PARKER W.J. 1903-05 Member
PARR G. 1923- Member
PARR Sir J. 1905-08 Member
PHILLIPPS F. 1887 Member
PHILLIPS G.R. WW1 ED
PHILLIPS P.A. 1871-74 Member
PHILLIPS S.F. WW1* HarD
PHILSON W.J.W. 1898-1907 Member
POLLOCK J. WW1 ED
PORTER A. 1893-94 Member
PORTER A. 1894 Chair
POTTER C.W. WW1 ED
POWELL S. WW1 ED
POWER L.V. WW1 HarD
PRESCOTT H. WW1 ED
PURCHAS C. WW1 ED
QUIN F. 1915-19 Member
RAYNES H.G. WW1 ED
REID C.B. WW1 STD
REID J. 1884-85 Member
ROBINSON E. 1925- PSD Joined Staff in 1898
ROBINSON Fred WW1 STD
ROBINSON J.W. 1880-81 Member
SAVAGE J. 1889-92 Member
SERGEANT H.H. 1914- HM Asst Harbourmaster from 1905
SHAW S. WW1 ED
SHERGOLD Alf. L. WW1 ED
SINEL H.G. WW1 ED
SMART J. 1871 May-AugMember
SMEETON H.M. 1909-10 Member
SMITH W.B. WW1 STD
SPEDDING J.C. 1911 Member
SPENCER S.T. WW1 ED
STANLEY P.W. WW1 Traff
STANWAY H.G. WW1 ED
STEWART A. 1873-74 Member
STEWART C.E. WW1* HarD
STEWART Wm. WW1 ED
STITCHBURY J. 1897-1903 Member
STONE C.B. 1883 Chair
STONE C.B. 1879-4,87-91Member
TAYLOR J.E. 1911-13 Member
TEASDALE J.B. 1919- Member
THOMPSON T. 1880-83 Member
THORNE W. 1877-8,95-7 Member
THORNES J. 1897-01 Member
TOLE Hon J.A. 1875-77 Member
TONKS B. 1871-2,74-5 Member
TOTMAN H.A. WW1 ED
TRENWITH J. 1891-93 Member
TREVARTHEN A.G. WW1* ED
UNDERWOOD G. WW1 ED
UPTON J.H. 1891-92 Member
VIALOUX S.A. WW1 Traff
VICKERMAN N.L. WW1 ED
VIRTUE P. 1911-15 Member
VON DER HEYDE G. 1871-74 Member
WADDEL W.R. 1879-88 Member
WADDEL W.R. 1886-88 Chair
WALKER J.A. 1902-05 Member
WALKER R. 1883-84 Member
WALKINGTON W. WW1 ED
WALLACE W. 1915-25 Member
WATT Wm. M. WW1 ED
WELLS O.F. WW1 ED
WHITBURN A.J. WW1* HarD
WHITE A.H. WW1 ED
WHITTAKER F. WW1 Traff
WILLIAMS T. 1873-74 Member
WILSON M. WW1* ED
WILSON W.C. 1871-72 Member
WINKS J. 1884-89 Member
WINSTONE G. 1889-91 Member
WITHEFORD J.H. 1891-5,99-05Member
WITHEFORD J.H. 1900 Chair
WOLFE G.G. WW1 HarD
WOODS R.A. WW1 HarD
WRIGHT C.M. WW1 Traff
WRIGHT C.S. 1892-95 Member
WYNYARD M.H. 1915- Member
YATES P. WW1 ED
YOUNG A. WW1 HarD
Burial,Bap.
& Mar. Indexes LOTS..
From Coromandel, Howick, Kaipara, Kaitaia,
Mangonui, Parengarenga,Remuera Auckland,
Russell, Tamaki, Thames, Te Kao and Whangarei.
List of names from 'Early Auckland' by E. E.Vaile.
NZ Herald 1863. Extracts from....
The
Parkhurst Boys. They arrived in
Auckland, New Zealand on the St George 1842
and the Mandarin in 1843. Quakers in England had arranged
for the segregation of young Offenders, who were sent to Prison on the
Island of Wight, to be taught useful Trades. It was decided to give some
of the boys a break! They would be pardoned if they agreed to go to
New Zealand, to live and work as directed on arrival.
arrival. Here is
a List of the Boys.
Passenger Ships To Auckland
List of passengers on the Ships:ANN 1847: BERHAMPORE 1849
BERWICK CASTLE 1852: CLIFTON 1847/48:
EMPRESS 1865:
INCHINNAN 1852: KAIKOURA 1897: MINERVA 1847:
ORIENTAL
QUEEN 1847: RAMILLIES 1847: LORD BURLEIGH 1856: SIR GEORGE
SEYMOUR 1847: SIR ROBERT SALE 1847.
St.Matthew's
Church. Auckland. Lots of Early Aucklander's
Names extracted from
the
Minutes Book. 1853-1863.
Wedding
Anniversaries: From Northern
Newspapers. 1915 - 1960